Kingston in the Purbeck Hills

village website   •   registered one-place study  •   part of Dorset OPC project

Directories - Index

This index was prepared in 2009-10 by John Patrick and we are grateful to him for making it available to us.

It is an index of all the persons mentioned in the Kingston sections of the Dorset trade directories. Prior to 1880 there were no separate sections for Kingston and names from the earlier dates are taken from the Corfe Castle sections of the directories where the location was given as Kingston or Encombe. In some directories, entries that were obviously for Kingston were not stated as so and are not included in this Kingston index. It is advisable to refer to the Corfe Castle sections of the directories or the Corfe Castle index where any doubt exists.

The index is a finding aid only and the original directory should be consulted as many entries give more information than can be included in the index.

Names mentioned in the directory introductions are not included in the index unless they were public officials.

At the end of the index there is an extra list of business entries with no personal names in the titles. Any names and positions given are  shown, but these personal names are also in the main index.

In many cases there are several entries for the same person and this is because there was a significant change in their directory entry from one year to the next or they had more than one entry per year.

There are many obvious spelling and typographical errors in the directories and these have been indexed as printed in the directories.  When searching for a particular name in the index and it cannot be found, it is advisable to search for alternative spellings of that name.



Surname

Initials or Forenames

Year

Address

Trade

A





ALLEN

B M (Mrs)

1911

Elementary School

mistress



1915

Elementary School

mistress



1919

Elementary School

mistress



1923

Elementary School

mistress



1927

Elementary School

mistress

AUSTIN

Thomas

1890

Coast Guard Station, Hill Bottom

chief boatman

B





BARGE

J

1899

Blashenwell Farm

dairyman

BARNES

Walter

1919

Encombe

dairyman



1923

Encombe

dairyman



1927

Encombe

dairyman



1931

Encombe

dairyman

BARTLETT

Charles

1890

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1895

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1899

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1903

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1907

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1911

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1915

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1919

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper



1923

Eldon Arms P H

public house

BARTLETT

Georgina (Mrs)

1927

Eldon Arms P H

public house



1931

Eldon Arms P H

public house



1935

Eldon Arms P H

public house



1939

Eldon Arms P H

public house

BEAVES

George

1867

Kingston

carpenter



1871

Kingston

carpenter



1875

Kingston

carpenter

BEAVES

John

1855

Kingston

tailor



1867

Kingston

shoemaker



1871

Kingston

shoemaker



1875

Kingston

shoemaker



1880


shoemaker



1885


shoemaker



1890


shoemaker

BENNETT

John

1880

National School

master



1885

National School

master



1890

National School

master



1895

National School

master



1899

National School

master



1903

Elementary School

master



1907

Elementary School

master

BENNETT

Sarah (Mrs)

1880

National School

mistress



1885

National School

mistress



1890

National School

mistress



1895

National School

mistress

BEVIS

George

1859

Kingston

carpenter



1865

Kingston

carpenter

BEVIS

John

1859

Kingston

shoemaker



1865

Kingston

shoemaker

BLAMPEY

Esther (Miss)

1890

National School

infants mistress

BOND

Raymond Alured (Rev MA)

1919

Vicarage

Vicar



1923

Vicarage

Vicar



1927

Vicarage

Vicar

BULLEN

Thomas George

1939


blacksmith

BURDEN

Robert

1895

Encombe

dairyman

C





CANDY

George

1867

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1871

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1875

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1880

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1885

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1890

Encombe

farm bailiff & head gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1895

Encombe

farm bailiff & head gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon



1899

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon



1903

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon



1907

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon



1911

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon



1915

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon



1919

Encombe

private



1923

Encombe

private

CANDY

Walter E (FASI)

1903


surveyor & estate agent


Walter E (FASI)

1907


surveyor & estate agent


Walter E (FSI)

1911


surveyor & land agent


Walter E (FSI)

1915


surveyor & land agent


Walter E (FSI)

1919

Encombe

surveyor & land agent/land steward to E of Eldon


Walter E (FSI)

1923

The Old Vicarage

private


Walter E (FSI)

1923

Encombe

surveyor & land agent/land steward to E of Eldon


Walter E (FSI)

1927

The Old Vicarage

private


Walter E (FSI)

1927

The Old Vicarage

surv & land agent/land steward to Hon E S Scott


Walter E

1931


private


Walter E (FSI FLAS)

1931


surveyor & land steward to Hon Sir E S Scott


Walter E

1935


private


Walter E (FSI FLAS)

1935


surveyor & land steward to Hon Sir E S Scott


Walter E

1939


private


Walter E (FSI FLAS MRSI)

1939


surveyor & land steward to Hon Sir E S Scott

CHINCHEN

Alice (Mrs)

1911

West Hill

dairy



1915

West Hill

dairy

CHINCHEN

Elizabeth (Mrs)

1903

West Hill

dairy



1907

West Hill

dairy

CHINCHEN

Freeleand

1890

West Hill

dairyman



1895

West Hill

dairyman



1899

West Hill

dairyman

CURTIS

Albert

1919

Lynch Farm

farmer



1923

Lynch Farm

farmer



1927

Lynch Farm

farmer



1931

Lynch Farm

farmer



1935

Lynch Farm

farmer



1939

Lynch Farm

farmer

D





DAVIS

W H C

1935

West Hill

farmer



1939

West Hill

farmer

DONOVAN

Daniel

1895

Coast Guard Staion, Hill Bottom

chief boatman

E





ELDON

(Rt Hon Earl of)

1830

Amcombe

nobility


(Earl of)

1839

Encombe

nobility



1842

Encombe

nobility


(Rt Hon Earl of)

1849

Encombe House

gentry



1851

Encombe House

gentry



1852

Encombe

nobility



1855

Encombe

nobility



1859

Encombe

nobility



1865

Encombe House

gentry



1867

Encombe House

gentry



1871

Encombe House

gentry


(Rt Hon Earl of)

1875

Encombe & Piccadilly, London

private


(Rt Hon Earl of)

1880

Encombe & London



Lord

1880


trustee to Corfe Castle charities


(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1885

Encombe, Piccadilly & Carlton Club



(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1890

Encombe & Stowell Park etc



(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1895

Encombe & Stowell Park etc



(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1899

Encombe & Stowell Park etc



(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1903

Encombe & Stowell Park etc



(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1907

Encombe & Stowell Park etc



(Earl of DL JP)

1911

Encombe & London

private


(Earl of DL JP)

1915

Encombe & London

private


(Earl of DL JP)

1919

Encombe & London

private


(Earl of DL JP)

1923

Encombe & London

private

F





FARRER

Oliver William (Esq)

1855

Encombe




1859

Encombe




1865

Encombe


FENWICK-OWEN

Mrs

1935

Kingston House

private



1939

Kingston House

private

FOOT

Giles

1849

Eldon Arms, Kingston

Eldon Arms & shoemaker



1851

Eldon Arms, Kingston

inn/public house

FOOT

Margaret (Mrs)

1855

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house



1859

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house

FOOT

Mary (Mrs

1885

Eldon Arms P H

public house

FOOT

Thomas Sennick

1867

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house



1871

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house



1875

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house



1880

Eldon Arms

public house

FORD

William

1890

Blashenwell Farm

dairyman

FROST

Richard

1890


clerk of works on Encombe Estate

G





GALE

John

1927

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon E S Scott



1931

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon Sir E S Scott



1935

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon Sir E S Scott



1939

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon Sir E S Scott

GOODCHILD

Thomas

1849

Kingston

blacksmith



1851

Kingston

blacksmith



1855

Kingston

blacksmith



1859

Kingston

blacksmith

GREEN

Stephen

1915


dairyman

GROVES

Mary Ann (Miss)

1895

National School

infants mistress



1899

National School

infants mistress

H





HARVEY

James

1849

Encombe Farm

steward to the Earl of Eldon



1851

Encombe Farm

steward to the Earl of Eldon

HIXSON

Ernest

1931

Swanage Pier Co

secretary



1935

Swanage Pier Co

secretary



1939

Swanage Pier Co

secretary



1935

Swanage Pier Co

secretary



1939

Swanage Pier Co

secretary

HOLLAND

Thomas

1899

Encombe

dairyman



1903


dairyman



1907

Encombe

dairyman



1911

Encombe

dairyman



1915

Encombe

dairyman

HONEYBON

Thomas

1927


dairyman



1931

Blashenwell

dairyman



1935

Blashenwell

dairyman

HONEYBUN

John

1939

Blashenwell

dairyman

HORAN

Frederick Seymour (Rev MA)

1935

The Vicarage

Vicar

HUGHES

Joseph

1890

The Old Vicarage

private



1895

The Old Vicarage

private



1899

The Old Vicarage

private



1903

The Old Vicarage

private



1907

The Old Vicarage

private



1911

The Old Vicarage

private



1915

The Old Vicarage

private



1919

The Old Vicarage

private

J





JACKSON

Frederick

1855

Encombe Farm

steward to Lord Eldon



1859

Encombe Farm

steward to Lord Eldon



1865

Encombe Farm

steward to Lord Eldon



1867

Encombe Farm

farm steward to Earl of Eldon



1871

Encombe Farm

farm steward to Earl of Eldon



1875

Encombe Farm

farm steward to Earl of Eldon



1880


farm steward to Earl of Eldon



1885


farm steward to Earl of Eldon



1890

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon



1895

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

JOYCE

James

1867

Kingston

blacksmith



1875

Kingston

blacksmith

JOYCE

James Vivian

1880


blacksmith



1885


blacksmith



1890


blacksmith



1895


blacksmith

JOYCE

Thomas E

1899


blacksmith



1903


blacksmith



1907


blacksmith



1911


blacksmith



1915


blacksmith



1919


blacksmith



1923


blacksmith



1927


blacksmith



1931


blacksmith



1935


blacksmith

JOYCE

William

1865

Kingston

blacksmith

K





KELLAWAY

James

1919


dairyman

KENT

James

1880

Lynch Farm




1880

Lynch Farm

farmer

L





LEGG

Henry

1919

Blashenwell

farmer



1923

Blashenwell

farmer



1927

Blashenwell

farmer



1931

Blashenwell

farmer



1935

Blashenwell

farmer



1939

Blashenwell

farmer

LOXSTON

Gerald

1927

Encombe Estate

clerk of works



1931

Encombe Estate

clerk of works



1935

Encombe Estate

clerk of works



1939

Encombe Estate

clerk of works

M





MALLETT

William Henry

1903

Coast Guard Station

chief officer

MALLETT

William Henry (RNR)

1903

Coastguard Station, St Alban's Head

chief officer

MEAD

John

1875

Post Office, Kingston

receiver

MEDD

Thomas Swan

1895

Post Office




1895

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1899

Post Office




1899

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1903

Post Office




1903

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1907

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1911

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1915

Post Office

sub-postmaster

MEED

Thomas Swan

1880


grocer & post office



1880

Post Office

receiver



1885


post office



1885

Post Office

receiver



1890

Post Office




1890

Post Office

receiver

N





NAPIER

Arthur Wilson (Rev MA)

1915

Vicarage

Vicar

NOTLEY

Peter

1849

Kingston

shopkeeper



1851

Kingston

grocer etc



1855

Kingston

shopkeeper

NOTLEY

Sarah (Mrs)

1859

Kingston

shopkeeper



1865

Kingston

shopkeeper



1867

Kingston

shopkeeper & Beer retailer

O





ORCHARD

Eleanor (Mrs)

1919

Post & Telephone Office

sub-postmistress



1923

Post & Telephone Office

sub-postmistress



1927

Post & Telephone Office

sub-postmistress



1931

Post Office

tobacconist



1935


post office & tobacconist



1939


post office & tobacconist

P





PARKER

Mr

1875

National School, Kingston

master

PARKER

Mrs

1875

National School, Kingston

mistress

PEARCEY

George

1895


clerk of works on Encombe Estate



1899


clerk of works on Encombe Estate



1903


clerk of works on Encombe Estate



1907


clerk of works on Encombe Estate

R





ROE

James

1855

Kingston

schoolmaster & postmaster



1859

Kingston

schoolmaster & postmaster



1865

Kingston

schoolmaster & postmaster

ROE

James

1855

Kingston School

master



1859

Kingston School

master

ROE

Mary (Mrs)

1855

Kingston School

mistress



1859

Kingston School

mistress

ROE

James

1859

Post Office, Kingston

receiver



1865

Post Office, Kingston

receiver



1867

Post Office, Kingston

receiver

ROE

James

1867

National School, Kingston

master

ROE

Mary (Mrs

1867

National School, Kingston

mistress

ROE

Mary (Miss)

1885

National School

infants mistress

S





SCOTT

Ernest Stowell (Hon CMG MVO)

1927

Encombe

private

SCOTT

Ernest Stowell (Hon Sir etc)

1931

Encombe

private



1935

Encombe

private



1939

Encombe

private

SCOTT

Malcolm de Burgh (Rev)

1939

The Vicarage

vicar

SCOTT

the Ladies

1855

Encombe




1859

Encombe


SCOTT

the Misses

1865

Encombe

gentry

SIMPSON

Thomas George

1907

Coast Guard Station, St Alban's Head

chief officer

SINNICK

Thomas

1923


dairyman

SMITH

George Cecil Augustus (Rev)

1931

Vicarage

vicar

SPENCER-SMITH

Spencer (Rev MA)

1880

The Vicarage


SPENCER-SMITH

Spencer Compton (Rev MA)

1885

The Vicarage

Vicar



1890

The Vicarage

Vicar



1895

The Vicarage

Vicar



1899

The Vicarage

Vicar



1903

The Vicarage

Vicar



1907

The Vicarage

Vicar

SPICER

Henry

1899

Scholes Dairy

dairyman

SPICER

John

1895

Blashenwell Farm

dairyman

STEVENS

Henry

1907

Blastenewell

dairyman



1911

Blastenewell

dairyman

STEVENS

John

1915

Blastenewell

farmer

SYMES

James

1903


dairyman

T





TILLEY

E W

1931

West Hill

dairyman

TUCK

Harry

1935

Encombe

dairyman

TUCK

Ralph

1939

Encombe

dairyman

TUCKER

James

1885

Blashenwell Farm

farm bailiff to Henry Paul Esq

V





VINCENT

Freeland

1919

West Hill

dairy



1923

West Hill

dairy



1927

West Hill

dairy

W





WYATT

Charles

1899

Coast Guard Station

chief boatman



1899

Coast Guard Station, Chapman's Pool

chief boatman

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   R   S   T   V   W     Extra List   Directories

Extra list of business entries

Business

Year

Name & position

Coast Guard Station

1890

Thomas Austin - chief boatman


1895

Daniel Donovan - chief boatman


1899

Charles Wyatt - chief boatman


1903

William Henry Mallett - chief officer


1907

Thomas George Simpson - chief officer

Eldon Arms, Kingston

1851

Giles Foot

Elementary School

1903

John Bennett - master


1907

John Bennett - master

Elementary School

1911

Mrs B M Allenn - mistress


1915

Mrs B M Allenn - mistress


1919

Mrs B M Allenn - mistress


1923

Mrs B M Allenn - mistress


1927

Mrs B M Allenn - mistress

Kingston National School

1867

James Roe - master;  Mrs Mary Roe - mistress


1875

Mr Parker - master;  Mrs Parker - mistress

Kingston School

1855

James Roe - master;  Mrs Mary Roe - mistress


1859

James Roe - master;  Mrs Mary Roe - mistress

National School

1880

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress;

National School

1885

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress; Miss Mary Rose, infants mistress

National School

1890

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress; Miss Esther Blampey, infants mistress

National School

1895

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress; Miss Mary Ann Groves, infants mistress

National School

1899

John Bennett, master; Miss Mary Ann Groves, infants mistress

Post & Telephone Office

1919

Mrs Eleanor Orchard - sub-postmistress


1923

Mrs Eleanor Orchard - sub-postmistress


1927

Mrs Eleanor Orchard - sub-postmistress

Post Office

1880

Thomas Swan Meed - receiver


1885

Thomas Swan Meed - receiver


1890

Thomas Swan Meed - receiver


1895

Thomas Swan Medd - sub-postmaster


1899

Thomas Swan Medd - sub-postmaster


1903

Thomas Swan Medd - sub-postmaster


1907

Thomas Swan Medd - sub-postmaster


1911

Thomas Swan Medd - sub-postmaster


1915

Thomas Swan Medd - sub-postmaster

Post Office Kingston

1855

James Roe - receiver


1859

James Roe - receiver


1867

James Roe - receiver

Post Office Kingston

1875

John Mead - receiver

Swanage Pier Co

1931

Ernest Hixson - secretary


1935

Ernest Hixson - secretary


1939

Ernest Hixson - secretary

Directories included in this index

1830      Pigot & Co's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1839      W Robson's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1842      Pigot & Co's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1849      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1851      Hunt & Co's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1852      Slater's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1855      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1859      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1865      J G Harrod & Co's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1867      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1871      Mercer & Crocker's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1875      Kelly's Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1880      Kelly's Directory

1885      Kelly's Directory

1890      Kelly's Directory

1895      Kelly's Directory

1899      Kelly's Directory

1903      Kelly's Directory

1907      Kelly's Directory

1911      Kelly's Directory

1915      Kelly's Directory

1919      Kelly's Directory

1923      Kelly's Directory

1927      Kelly's Directory

1931      Kelly's Directory

1935      Kelly's Directory

1939      Kelly's Directory


Top