1901 Electoral Roll

1901

Kingston area entries extracted from Corfe Castle register of electors

Occupation Electors (other than lodgers)

Division One – Persons Registered as Parliamentary, County and Parochial Electors

Number Surname Forename Abode Qualification Qualifying Property
8 AUDLEY Henry Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
13 BARTLETT Charles Kingston Land and Tenement Kingston
20 BEAVES Edwin Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
21 BEAVES Henry Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
23 BECK Samuel Lynch Dwelling-house Lynch
24 BENNETT John Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
36 BROWN Charles Lynch Dwelling-house successive West Lynch and Lynch
37 BROWN George Lynch Dwelling-house successive Kingston and Lynch
42 BURT Joseph Afflington Dwelling-house Afflington
43 CAKE William Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
45 CANDY George Encombe Dwelling-house Lodge plantation
56 COOMBES George Blashenwell Dwelling-house Blashenwell
57 COOMBES Simon Augustus Lynch Dwelling-house successive West Lynch and Lynch
58 COOPER Charles Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
60 CORBEN Edwin Bottom Dwelling-house successive Bottom
65 DAMEN Frank William Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
66 DAMER Robert Henry Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
73 DEW Walter West hill Dwelling-house West hill
75 DOREY Herbert Kingston Dwelling-house successive Kingston
76 DOREY John Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
77 DOREY Stephen, senior Kingston Dwelling-house South street
78 DOREY Stephen, junior Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
79 DOWNER Mark Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
81 FARWELL James Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
87 FURMAGE Henry Lynch brickyard Dwelling-house Lynch brickyard
88 FURMAGE James Afflington Dwelling-house Afflington
89 GALE John Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
91 GALPIN James Lynch lodge Dwelling-house Lynch lodge
94 GOULD John Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
98 GRANT Edward Bottom Dwelling-house Bottom
99 GRANT Edwin Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
100 GRANT John Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
105 GUY George Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
113 HOLLAND Tom Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
114 HOOPER David Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
118 HOOPER William Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
119 HUGHES Joseph Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
121 HUNT Edwin Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
122 HUNT Charles Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
123 HUNT George Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
124 HUNT George, junior Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
125 HUNT Robert Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
130 JOYCE James Vivian Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
131 JOYCE Thomas Ernest Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
133 KELLOWAY Joseph Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
134 KENT William Francis Afflington Dwelling-house Afflington
136 KING John Afflington Dwelling-house Afflington
140 LANGTREE George Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
144 LINNINGTON George Hood Lynch Dwelling-house Lynch
147 MARCH James Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
148 MARSH Charles West hill Dwelling-house West hill
153 MEDD Thomas Swan Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
154 MITCHELL Walter Bottom Dwelling-house Bottom
168 NEALE Elias Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
169 NEALE John Wilwood Dwelling-house Wilwood
171 NINEHAM Tom Afflington barn Dwelling-house Afflington barn
185 PEARCY George Frederick Jackson Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
208 SMITH Henry Blashenwell Dwelling-house Blashenwell
213 SMITH Spencer Compton Spencer Kingston Dwelling-house Vicarage
215 SPECK Albert Kingston Dwelling-house successive Kingston
222 STICKLAND Edward Encombe Dwelling-house Encombe
228 STOCKLEY George Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
242 SYMES John William Lock Blashenwell Dwelling-house Blashenwell
243 TALBOT Charles Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
247 TATCHELL Frank Kingston Dwelling-house South street
248 TATCHELL Henry Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
251 TOLLERFIELD William Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
266 VINCENT James Scoles Dwelling-house successive Kimmeridge and Scoles
269 WELLSTEAD Hezekiah Kingston Dwelling-house successive Arne and Kingston
272 WHITE Charles Wilwood Dwelling-house Wilwood
273 WHITE Edward Lynch brickyard Dwelling-house Lynch brickyard
275 WHITE John Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
278 WHITE William Kingston Dwelling-house South street

Division Two – Persons Registered as Parliamentary and Parochial Electors, but not as County Electors

Number Surname Forename Abode Qualification Qualifying Property
289 WHITE George Kingston Dwelling-house Rooms over Vicarage stables

Division Three – Persons Registered as County and Parochial Electors, but not as Parliamentary Electors

Number Surname Forename Abode Qualification Qualifying Property
293 CAINES Henry Worth Matravers Land West hill
297 CHINCHEN Mary West hill Dwelling-house Ower
305 ELDON John Scott, Earl of Encombe Land and Tenement Encombe
313 KIMBER Sarah Kingston Dwelling-house Kingston
323 STEVENS John Eastington, Worth Matravers Land and Tenement Blashenwell

Lodgers

Number Surname Forename Description Lodgings situate Rent Rent paid to
333 CANDY Walter Bed and sitting rooms first and second floors, furnished Encombe 6/- per week George Candy, Encombe

Page last updated: 11 August 2016

Comments are closed