1911 Census

Look at the census index below to find the person whose entry you wish to check and note the schedule number in the far right hand column.

Then click on the pdf link below to view the full census details for that reference number.

Please note the ‘YoB’ column shows the approximate year of birth derived from the age shown.

LINK TO 1911 CENSUS PDF

Forename(s) Surname Age ~ YoB Profession / Business Born Ref
Dorothy Kate ALFORD 16 1895 School Milford Haven 258
Beatrice Mary ALLEN 39 1872 Teacher, Elementary School, County Council Port Talbot 81
Lilian Matilda ALLEN 10 1901 School Derwen 83
L Grace ARNOLD 18 1893 Assistant (Dairy Work) Winterborne Kingston 184
Alice AUDLEY 47 1864 Kingston, Corfe Castle 86
Fredrick AUDLEY 22 1889 Shepherd, Farmer Kingston, Corfe Castle 87
Henry AUDLEY 45 1866 Shepherd, Farmer Corfe Castle 85
Olive AUDLEY 11 1900 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 88
Caroline BARTLETT 68 1843 Coombe Mapperton 92
Charles BARTLETT 51 1860 Hotel Keeper Abbotsbury 112
George Edward BARTLETT 7 1904 Kingston 115
Georgina Jane BARTLETT 48 1863 Truddox Hill 113
Lily Jane BARTLETT 18 1893 Milliner (Apprentice) Kingston 114
Andrew BATTEN 15 1896 Carter on a Farm Alton St. Pancras 29
Elizabeth BATTEN 51 1860 Witham Friary 27
Joshua Daniel BATTEN 52 1859 Farm Labourer Buckland Newton 26
Robert James BATTEN 24 1887 Farm Labourer Buckland Newton 28
Edwin BEAVIS 56 1855 Carpenter, Estate Kingston, Corfe Castle 126
Ellen BEAVIS 50 1861 Corfe Castle 127
Ellen BEAVIS 22 1889 Dressmaker Corfe Castle 130
Gertrude BEAVIS 15 1896 Corfe Castle 131
James BEAVIS 18 1893 Blacksmith (Journeyman), Smithy Corfe Castle 128
Robert BEAVIS 11 1900 School Corfe Castle 129
Eliza BECK 76 1835 Buckland Newton 48
Joseph BECK 75 1836 Farm Labourer, Farmer Buckland Newton 47
Walter BECK 42 1869 Farm Labourer, Farmer Alton St Pancras 49
Charles BROWN 37 1874 Groom (Domestic), Farmer Kingston 30
George BROWN 14 1897 Farm Labourer, Farmer Kingston 32
Leonard BROWN 5 1906 Kingston 33
Mary BROWN 36 1875 Rotherhithe 31
Mary BROWNETT 29 1882 Portman Sq 153
Arthur BUGLER 5 1906 Kingston, Corfe Castle 326
Charles BUGLER 36 1875 Horseman on Farm Langton Matravers, Wareham 323
Christina Mary BUGLER 4 1907 Kingston 52
Frances Mary BUGLER 31 1880 Kingston, Corfe Castle 324
George William BUGLER 28 1883 Farm Labourer on Farm, Farmer Worth Matravers 45
Jessie BUGLER 6 1905 Kingston, Corfe Castle 325
Kathleen May BUGLER 2 1909 Kingston 53
Mary Louisa BUGLER 57 1854 Whitenose 44
Mary Louisa BUGLER 28 1883 Wimborne St Giles 51
Thomas BUGLER 31 1880 Carter on Farm, Farmer Worth Matravers 50
William BUGLER 57 1854 Farm Foreman, Farmer Beaminster 43
Bertie BULLEN 22 1889 General Labourer Langton Matravers 123
Henry Charles BULLEN 45 1866 Blacksmith (Journeyman) Worth Matravers 122
Thomas BULLEN 20 1891 Blacksmith (Journeyman) Langton Matravers 124
Blanche BURDEN 17 1894 Kitchen Maid (Domestic) Winfrith 267
Albert BURT 9 1902 Corfe Castle 331
Amelia Ann BURT 48 1863 Buckland Newton 330
Joseph BURT 55 1856 Carter on Farm Moreton 329
Matilda BYDDER 45 1866 Port Talbot 82
George CAINES 12 1899 School Worth Matravers 18
Harry CAINES 45 1866 Farmer Worth Matravers 14
Harry CAINES 13 1898 School Worth Matravers 17
Kate CAINES 19 1892 Worth Matravers 16
Mary CAINES 49 1862 Bishops Waltham 15
George CANDY 79 1832 Estate Agent Wimborne 176
Jessie CANDY 30 1881 Corfe Castle 178
Walter E CANDY 37 1874 Estate Agent Corfe Castle 177
Dolly CHAPHAM 29 1882 Dairy-Maid Sturminster Newton 198
Alice CHINCHEN 57 1854 Dairywoman (Renter) Anderson 182
George COOMBES 43 1868 Farm Labourer Hazelbury Bryan 213
Rachel COOMBES 39 1872 Kingston, Corfe Castle 214
Albert Henry COOPER 27 1884 Dairyman, Farmer Steeple 168
Charles Seaward COOPER 67 1844 Carpenter Journeyman, Estate Steepel [Steeple] 303
David Charles COOPER 3 1908 Kingston, Wareham 154
Frances Mary COOPER 35 1876 Corfe Castle 169
Frederick Albert COOPER 1 1910 Kingston 170
Nora Sarah COOPER 30 1881 Kingston, Wareham 151
Sarah Ann COOPER 65 1846 Corfe Castle 304
William George COOPER 11m 1910 Kingston, Wareham 155
William Charles CORBEN 13 1898 School Worth Matravers 46
Alice Jane CORBETT 62 1849 Private Means London 257
Arthur CURTIS 21 1890 Assistant in Dairy Blashenwell, Corfe Castle 250
Ada Kate DAMER 30 1881 Corfe Castle 216
Arthur Purcell DAMER 31 1880 Cowman on Farm Kingston, Wareham 215
Edith Mary DAMER 27 1884 General Servant (Domestic) Buckyard Corfe Castle 4
Edith Mary DAMER 27 1884 General Servant (Domestic) Kingston 106
Mary Jane DAMER 59 1852 Corfe Castle 64
Robert DAMER 60 1851 General Labourer, Farmer Kingston, Corfe Castle 63
William Robert DAMER 3 1908 Willwood, Kingston 217
George DAVIS 13 1898 School Hermitage, Broadstone 224
Albert Arthur DEW 18 1893 General Labourer, Estate Colwood 188
Annie DEW <1m 1911 West Hill, Kingston 193
Dorothy Constance DEW 4 1907 West Hill, Kingston 191
Henry Walter DEW 2 1909 West Hill, Kingston 192
Lilian Ruth DEW 6 1905 West Hill, Kingston 190
Rose Ann DEW 42 1869 Longfleet, Poole 187
Walter Charles DEW 45 1866 Gamekeeper, Estate Spetisbury 186
Winifred Gladys DEW 14 1897 West Hill, Kingston 189
Eliza DIFFEY 81 1830 Corfe Castle 203
Agnes Sarah DOREY 3 1908 166
Alfred DOREY 22 1889 Life Assurance Agent Kingston 174
Alice DOREY 29 1882 Kingston, Corfe Castle 236
Amelia DOREY 21 1890 Kingston, Wareham 61
Andrew DOREY 32 1879 Farm Labourer Kingston, Corfe Castle 235
Annie Grace DOREY 40 1871 Steeple, Wareham 165
Arthur DOREY 6 1905 Encombe, Corfe Castle 237
Charlie Stephen DOREY 1 1910 167
Charlotte Mary DOREY 37 1874 Langton 282
George DOREY 63 1848 Carpenter, Estate Kingston 280
Gilbert DOREY 24 1887 Farm Labourer Kingston 173
Herbert DOREY 52 1859 Estate Woodman, Estate Kingston, Wareham 59
Irene DOREY 2 1909 Encombe, Corfe Castle 238
James DOREY 17 1894 Horseman on Farm, Farmer Kingston, Wareham 62
John DOREY 20 1891 Dairy-Chap Church Knowle, Corfe Castle 197
Mary DOREY 51 1860 Marston Magna 60
Olive DOREY 1m 1911 Encombe, Corfe Castle 239
Robert DOREY 19 1892 Carpenter Journeyman, Estate Kingston 175
Sarah Holland DOREY 63 1848 Kingston 281
Stephen DOREY 64 1847 Garden Labourer Portsea 171
Walter DOREY 26 1885 Farm Labourer Kingston 172
William Frederick DOREY 40 1871 Groom (Domestic) Kingston, Wareham 164
Elizabeth Jane DOWNER 36 1875 Amesbury 289
Gilbert Thomas DOWNER 12 1899 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 290
Mark DOWNER 44 1867 Gardener (Domestic) Breamore 288
Emily DOWNTON 29 1882 Corfe Castle 252
Walter DOWNTON 27 1884 Carter on Farm Wareham 251
Ellen EDWARDS 50 1861 Housemaid in Charge (Domestic) Chester 227
Sarah EDWARDS 36 1875 Housemaid (Domestic) Chester 228
Ellen FURMAGE 51 1860 Corfe Castle 40
Henry FURMAGE 22 1889 Assistant Dairyman, Farmer Corfe Castle 42
James FURMAGE 49 1862 Dairyman, Farmer Corfe Castle 39
Thomas FURMAGE 24 1887 Assistant Dairyman, Farmer Corfe Castle 41
Frederick Jesse GALE 24 1887 Clerk in Estate Office, Estate Arne, Wareham 231
John GALE 51 1860 Gamekeeper, Estate Compton Valence, Dorchester 229
Sarah Joan GALE 50 1861 Loders, Bridport 230
Ellen GOODCHILD 86 1825 Corfe Castle 133
Susan GOODCHILD 62 1849 Corfe Castle 132
Bessie Jane GOULD 26 1885 Hill Bottom, Corfe Castle 135
Cordelia GOULD 52 1859 Rue, Buckland Newton 73
Frederick George GOULD 2 1909 Kingston, Corfe Castle 136
Henry GOULD 26 1885 Farm Labourer Kingston, Corfe Castle 134
John GOULD 56 1855 Farm Labourer, Farmer Langton Matravers 72
William John GOULD 2m 1911 Kingston, Corfe Castle 137
Edward GRANT 47 1864 General Labourer, Estate Corfe Castle 318
John Joseph GRANT 50 1861 General Labourer Corfe Castle 283
Margaret Kate GRANT 11 1900 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 321
Robert GRANT 16 1895 Groom Gardener (Domestic) Kingston, Corfe Castle 320
Susan Mary GRANT 47 1864 Kingston, Corfe Castle 319
Emily HANHAM 28 1883 Cook (Domestic) Maiden Newton 266
Frances Alice HIBBS 16 1895 General Servant (Domestic) Lynch Corfe Castle 5
Frances Ellen HIBBS 45 1866 Woodyhide Corfe Castle 3
Frederick HIBBS 63 1848 Retired Labourer Winfrith 8
Isaac Frederick HIBBS 35 1876 Labourer Working On Farm Winfrith 2
Lily Kate HIBBS 14 1897 Bucknowle Corfe Castle 6
Susan HIBBS 23 1888 Dressmaker Corfe Castle 57
William John Frederick HIBBS 4 1907 Woodyhide Corfe Castle 7
Walter HOARE 19 1892 Assisting Dairy Work Ashington 25
P. H?. HOBBS 23 1888 Stationer Blandford 117
Charlotte L HOLLAND 19 1892 Dairyman’s Daur help in dairy Tadnoll Mills, Chaldon Herring 247
George R HOLLAND 16 1895 Dairyman’s Son help in dairy Bucknowle, Church Knowle 248
Mary A H HOLLAND 43 1868 Dairyman’s Wife Chaldon Herring 246
May G HOLLAND 5 1906 Encombe, Corfe Castle 249
Tom Smith HOLLAND 45 1866 Dairyman Renting Blashenwell, Corfe Castle 245
Anne Jane HOOPER 25 1886 Kingston, Wareham 152
David HOOPER 68 1843 Labourer (Sawyer’s), Sawing Yard Kingston, Wareham 150
Eliza HOOPER 71 1840 Stretton on Dunemore 278
Jane HOOPER 65 1846 Caretaker of Reading Room Kingston, Wareham 111
William HOOPER 33 1878 Labourer General Kingston 277
Joseph HUGHES 66 1845 Manager of Clay Works, Clay Mining Stourbridge 103
Susan Eliza HUGHES 69 1842 Hamworthy 104
Annie HUNT 7 1904 Kingston, Corfe Castle 99
Arthur Parsons HUNT 1 1910 Kingston, Corfe Castle 102
Daphne Edith HUNT 1 1910 Kingston, Corfe Castle 101
Edith Emma HUNT 35 1876 Bournemouth 95
Edwin George HUNT 38 1873 Groom – Gardener (Domestic) Kingston, Corfe Castle 94
Eliza HUNT 51 1860 Kingston Corfe Castle 138
Ernest HUNT 35 1876 Farm Labourer, Estate Kingston, Corfe Castle 223
George HUNT 64 1847 Gardener (Domestic), Estate Bottom, Corfe Castle 221
George Theodore HUNT 23 1888 Farm Labourer, Estate Kingston Corfe Castle 139
Gladys Rose HUNT 12 1899 School Bournemouth 97
Harold HUNT 11 1900 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 142
Henrietta HUNT 65 1846 Kingston, Corfe Castle 222
Horace Cecil HUNT 14 1897 Errand Boy, Dairyman Bournemouth 96
Katherine HUNT 18 1893 Kingston Corfe Castle 141
Ralph Coastfield HUNT 8 1903 Kingston, Corfe Castle 98
Robert Charles HUNT 20 1891 Shepherd, Estate Kingston Corfe Castle 140
Ruth Margret HUNT 3 1908 Kingston, Corfe Castle 100
Aileen Isabella JEFFERIES 1 1910 Corfe Castle 220
Henry JEFFERIES 26 1885 Estate Mason, Encombe Estate Corfe Castle 218
Isabella JEFFERIES 24 1887 Gallowmuir, Forgandenny 219
Kate Potter JOINT 23 1888 General Servant (Domestic) Not Known 179
Laura Rose JOYCE 46 1865 Burdrop, Swindon 119
Thomas Eastman JOYCE 45 1866 Master Blacksmith Kingston, Corfe Castle 118
Winifred Margerita JOYCE 12 1899 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 120
Charles Henry KELLAWAY 34 1877 Horseman on Farm Worth Matravers 270
Kate Eliza KELLAWAY 32 1879 Langton Matravers 272
Mary Ann KELLAWAY 65 1846 Wool 271
George LANGTREE 42 1869 Gardener (Domestic) Kingston 156
Martha LANGTREE 74 1837 Church Knowle 157
Caroline LINNINGTON 47 1864 Corfe Castle 56
William G LINNINGTON 40 1871 Farm Labourer, Farmer Kingston, Corfe Castle 55
James MARCH 74 1837 Retired Farm Labourer Trent 65
Louisa MARCH 73 1838 Mudford 66
Ellen MARSH 28 1883 Domestic Servant (General) Langten Matravers 204
Florence MARSH 24 1887 Housekeeper (Domestic) Kingston 80
John MARSH 28 1883 General Labourer, Farmer Kingston 79
Edith MARTIN 29 1882 House Maid (Domestic) Fareham 265
Eliza MEADEES 76 1835 Poole 109
Arthur Swann MEDD 26 1885 Plumber (Journeyman), Builder Kingston, Corfe Castle 149
Thomas Swann MEDD 64 1847 Plumber and Sub Postmaster, Estate Maidenhead 145
Annie MOREY 21 1890 General Servant (Domestic) Chardstock 19
Annie MUNDEN 31 1880 Afflington, Corfe Castle 295
Charles MUNDEN 39 1872 Farm Labourer Stoborough, Wareham 294
Edith MUNDEN 14 1897 Monatress at School, County Council Hill Bottom, Worth Matravers 296
Florence MUNDEN 3 1908 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 299
Gertrude MUNDEN 12 1899 School Hill Bottom, Worth Matravers 297
Winifred MUNDEN 9 1902 School Hill Bottom, Worth Matravers 298
Edith Mabel NEALE 29 1882 Kingston, Corfe Castle 75
Elias NEALE 73 1838 Farm Labourer Kingston Russell 234
John NEALE 43 1868 Farm Labourer Compton Valence 232
Kate NEALE 44 1867 Weymouth 233
William NEALE 34 1877 General Labourer, Estate Compton Valence 74
Elizabeth NINEHAM 40 1871 Winfrith 200
John NINEHAM 10 1901 School East Stoke 201
Sarah NINEHAM 77 1834 Corfe Castle 202
Tom NINEHAM 38 1873 Farm Labourer Corfe Castle 199
Fredrick Henry NORRIS 3 1908 Wareham 160
Henry NORRIS 32 1879 Traction Engine Driver, Estate Wareham 158
Lucy NORRIS 29 1882 Poole 159
Reginald George NORRIS 2 1909 Wareham 161
Charles Willie Ernie ORCHARD 33 1878 Groom Corfe Castle 146
Eleanor Worrell ORCHARD 36 1875 Kingston, Corfe Castle 147
Kenneth Charles ORCHARD 1 1910 Kingston, Corfe Castle 148
Albert PARKER 23 1888 Farm Carter Langton Matravers 36
Louie PARKER 22 1889 Chickrell 37
Louie PARKER 1 1910 Herston, Swanage 38
George F PEARCY 49 1862 Estate Foreman Poole 107
Louisa A PEARCY 46 1865 Poole 108
Cecily PHILLIMORE 36 1875 Ore 263
Julia Maria PINNEY 68 1843 Hamworthy 105
William RIDDLE 23 1888 Farm Labourer Kingston 181
Henry Charles SANSOM 25 1886 Traction Engine Steerman, Estate Kingston 89
Henry Ernest SANSOM 4 1907 Upper Parkstone 91
Sarah Hannah SANSOM 27 1884 Wareham 90
Brenda SHAYLER 27 1884 School Teacher (Assistant) Birmingham 279
Ann SMITH 48 1863 Tarrant Gunville, Blandford 206
Archibald SMITH 15 1896 Farm Labourer Lynch, Corfe Castle 208
Cordelia SMITH 8 1903 Blashenwell, Corfe Castle 211
Ernest SMITH 17 1894 Farm Labourer Hill Butts, Wimborne 207
Henry SMITH 44 1867 Farm Labourer Cerne, Dorchester 205
Hubert SMITH 10 1901 School Blashenwell, Corfe Castle 210
Ivo SMITH 12 1899 School Blashenwell, Corfe Castle 209
Vivian SMITH 7 1904 Blashenwell, Corfe Castle 212
Agnes SPECK 29 1882 Kingston, Corfe Castle 275
Albert SPECK 60 1851 Farm Labourer Corfe Castle 273
Albert George SPECK 13 1898 School Arne, Wareham 69
Edna SPECK 58 1853 Kingston, Corfe Castle 274
Henry Francis SPECK 67 1844 General Labourer, Estate Corfe Castle 317
Imogen Eva SPECK 7 1904 Kingston, Corfe Castle 71
Mary E SPECK 38 1873 Arne, Wareham 68
May E SPECK 11 1900 School Arne, Wareham 70
Walter William SPECK 37 1874 Mason’s Labourer, Encombe Estate Corfe Castle 67
Mary SPENCER-SMITH 61 1850 Holme Pierpoint 262
S C SPENCER-SMITH 68 1843 Priest of the Church of England Sarisbury 261
Emma STAPLE 67 1844 Housekeeper (Domestic) Stoke Knapps, Beaminster 254
Henry John Mowlem STAPLE 15 1896 Carter Lad on Form Cheselborne, Dorchester 255
William STAPLE 32 1879 Farm Labourer Bockhampton 253
Daisy STEVENS 20 1891 Upwey 196
Harry STEVENS 27 1884 Farmer Worth Matravers 195
Alice STICKLAND 49 1862 Lyndhurst 241
Annie STICKLAND 8 1903 Encombe, Corfe Castle 243
Edward STICKLAND 47 1864 Shepherd, Farmer West Hill, Corfe Castle 240
Fred STICKLAND 13 1898 School Encombe, Corfe Castle 242
Hilda STICKLAND 5 1906 Encombe, Corfe Castle 244
Jane STICKLAND 88 1823 Corfe Castle 276
Ann STOCKLEY 58 1853 Church Knowle 163
George STOCKLEY 59 1852 Bricklayer, Estate Church Knowle 162
Charles TALBOT 85 1826 Retired Farm Labourer Langton 180
Frances Jane TATCHELL 44 1867 Bloxworth 292
Frank TATCHELL 51 1860 Painter (House), Estate Kingston, Corfe Castle 291
Seymour TATCHELL 10 1901 School Kingston, Corfe Castle 293
Albert TIZZARD 4 1907 Kingston, Wareham 78
Amelia TIZZARD 29 1882 East Stoke 77
Samuel TIZZARD 45 1866 Keeper of Game, Estate Howell 76
Albert TRAVERS 15 1896 Farm Labourer Kingston 310
Allan TRAVERS 13 1898 School Kingston 311
Annie TRAVERS 7 1904 Kingston 314
Arthur TRAVERS 22 1889 Carter on Farm Corfe Castle 307
Bessie TRAVERS 41 1870 Corfe Castle 306
Edward TRAVERS 9 1902 Kingston 313
Gerald TRAVERS 4 1907 Kingston 315
Henry TRAVERS 18 1893 Carter on Farm Corfe Castle 309
Henry George TRAVERS 45 1866 Farm Labourer Puddletown 305
Lily TRAVERS 23 1888 Chaldon 144
Maud TRAVERS 11 1900 School Kingston 312
Phillis TRAVERS 2 1909 Kingston 316
Rose TRAVERS 20 1891 Corfe Castle 308
William TRAVERS 24 1887 General Labourer, Village Inn Middlebere, Wareham 143
Charles VINCENT 48 1863 Dairyman Anderson 183
Freeland G VINCENT 18 1893 Assistant (Dairy Work) Purse Caundle 185
Abraham WARR 56 1855 Dairyman, Farmer Glanville Wootton 34
Marthen WARR 56 1855 Dairy Assist, Farmer Milton, Gillingham 35
Agnes WEEKS 32 1879 Milborne St. Andrew 21
Dulcie WEEKS 8 1903 Winfrith 22
Edward WEEKS 32 1879 Dairyman on Farm Woodcutts 20
Edward WEEKS 2 1909 Corfe Castle 24
Gladys WEEKS 6 1905 Wimborne 23
Edward George WELSH 17 1894 Farm Labourer Corfe Castle 12
Gladys Mabel WELSH 14 1897 Dressmaker (Apprentice) Corfe Castle 13
Jessie Louisa WELSH 53 1858 Dressmaker Stoke Damerel 11
Robert WELSH 55 1856 Retired Clay Miner, Clay Works Wareham 10
Anna WHITE 62 1849 Charlton Marshall, Blandford 269
Anne Eliza WHITE 53 1858 Kingston, Corfe Castle 285
Annie Jane WHITE 40 1871 Dressmaker Kingston, Wareham 301
Charles WHITE 50 1861 Carpenter Journeyman, Estate Bloxworth, Wareham 300
Elizabeth WHITE 61 1850 Dressmaker Kingston, Corfe Castle 93
George WHITE 70 1841 Coachman (Domestic) Kingston, Wareham 268
Gerald Claud WHITE 4 1907 School Willwood, Kingston 302
Leonard George WHITE 16 1895 Horseman on Farm Kingston, Corfe Castle 287
Reginald William WHITE 23 1888 Farm Labourer Kingston, Corfe Castle 286
William WHITE 55 1856 Journeyman Carpenter, Estate Kingston, Corfe Castle 284
Florence WILLS 38 1873 Parlour Maid (Domestic) Brockenhurst 264
Frank WYATT 31 1880 Ironmonger Blandford 116

Comments are closed