Directories

Surname

Initials or Forenames

Year

Address

Trade

A

ALLEN

B M (Mrs)

1911

Elementary School

mistress

1915

Elementary School

mistress

1919

Elementary School

mistress

1923

Elementary School

mistress

1927

Elementary School

mistress

AUSTIN

Thomas

1890

Coast Guard Station, Hill Bottom

chief boatman

B

BARGE

J

1899

Blashenwell Farm

dairyman

BARNES

Walter

1919

Encombe

dairyman

1923

Encombe

dairyman

1927

Encombe

dairyman

1931

Encombe

dairyman

BARTLETT

Charles

1890

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1895

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1899

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1903

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1907

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1911

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1915

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1919

Eldon Arms P H

public house & shopkeeper

1923

Eldon Arms P H

public house

BARTLETT

Georgina (Mrs)

1927

Eldon Arms P H

public house

1931

Eldon Arms P H

public house

1935

Eldon Arms P H

public house

1939

Eldon Arms P H

public house

BEAVES

George

1867

Kingston

carpenter

1871

Kingston

carpenter

1875

Kingston

carpenter

BEAVES

John

1855

Kingston

tailor

1867

Kingston

shoemaker

1871

Kingston

shoemaker

1875

Kingston

shoemaker

1880

shoemaker

1885

shoemaker

1890

shoemaker

BENNETT

John

1880

National School

master

1885

National School

master

1890

National School

master

1895

National School

master

1899

National School

master

1903

Elementary School

master

1907

Elementary School

master

BENNETT

Sarah (Mrs)

1880

National School

mistress

1885

National School

mistress

1890

National School

mistress

1895

National School

mistress

BEVIS

George

1859

Kingston

carpenter

1865

Kingston

carpenter

BEVIS

John

1859

Kingston

shoemaker

1865

Kingston

shoemaker

BLAMPEY

Esther (Miss)

1890

National School

infants mistress

BOND

Raymond Alured (Rev MA)

1919

Vicarage

Vicar

1923

Vicarage

Vicar

1927

Vicarage

Vicar

BULLEN

Thomas George

1939

blacksmith

BURDEN

Robert

1895

Encombe

dairyman

C

CANDY

George

1867

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1871

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1875

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1880

Encombe

gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1885

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1890

Encombe

farm bailiff & head gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1895

Encombe

farm bailiff & head gamekeeper to Earl of Eldon

1899

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

1903

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

1907

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

1911

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

1915

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

1919

Encombe

private

1923

Encombe

private

CANDY

Walter E (FASI)

1903

surveyor & estate agent

Walter E (FASI)

1907

surveyor & estate agent

Walter E (FSI)

1911

surveyor & land agent

Walter E (FSI)

1915

surveyor & land agent

Walter E (FSI)

1919

Encombe

surveyor & land agent/land steward to E of Eldon

Walter E (FSI)

1923

The Old Vicarage

private

Walter E (FSI)

1923

Encombe

surveyor & land agent/land steward to E of Eldon

Walter E (FSI)

1927

The Old Vicarage

private

Walter E (FSI)

1927

The Old Vicarage

surv & land agent/land steward to Hon E S Scott

Walter E

1931

private

Walter E (FSI FLAS)

1931

surveyor & land steward to Hon Sir E S Scott

Walter E

1935

private

Walter E (FSI FLAS)

1935

surveyor & land steward to Hon Sir E S Scott

Walter E

1939

private

Walter E (FSI FLAS MRSI)

1939

surveyor & land steward to Hon Sir E S Scott

CHINCHEN

Alice (Mrs)

1911

West Hill

dairy

1915

West Hill

dairy

CHINCHEN

Elizabeth (Mrs)

1903

West Hill

dairy

1907

West Hill

dairy

CHINCHEN

Freeleand

1890

West Hill

dairyman

1895

West Hill

dairyman

1899

West Hill

dairyman

CURTIS

Albert

1919

Lynch Farm

farmer

1923

Lynch Farm

farmer

1927

Lynch Farm

farmer

1931

Lynch Farm

farmer

1935

Lynch Farm

farmer

1939

Lynch Farm

farmer

D

DAVIS

W H C

1935

West Hill

farmer

1939

West Hill

farmer

DONOVAN

Daniel

1895

Coast Guard Staion, Hill Bottom

chief boatman

E

ELDON

(Rt Hon Earl of)

1830

Amcombe

nobility

(Earl of)

1839

Encombe

nobility

1842

Encombe

nobility

(Rt Hon Earl of)

1849

Encombe House

gentry

1851

Encombe House

gentry

1852

Encombe

nobility

1855

Encombe

nobility

1859

Encombe

nobility

1865

Encombe House

gentry

1867

Encombe House

gentry

1871

Encombe House

gentry

(Rt Hon Earl of)

1875

Encombe & Piccadilly, London

private

(Rt Hon Earl of)

1880

Encombe & London

Lord

1880

trustee to Corfe Castle charities

(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1885

Encombe, Piccadilly & Carlton Club

(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1890

Encombe & Stowell Park etc

(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1895

Encombe & Stowell Park etc

(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1899

Encombe & Stowell Park etc

(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1903

Encombe & Stowell Park etc

(Rt Hon Earl of JP)

1907

Encombe & Stowell Park etc

(Earl of DL JP)

1911

Encombe & London

private

(Earl of DL JP)

1915

Encombe & London

private

(Earl of DL JP)

1919

Encombe & London

private

(Earl of DL JP)

1923

Encombe & London

private

F

FARRER

Oliver William (Esq)

1855

Encombe

1859

Encombe

1865

Encombe

FENWICK-OWEN

Mrs

1935

Kingston House

private

1939

Kingston House

private

FOOT

Giles

1849

Eldon Arms, Kingston

Eldon Arms & shoemaker

1851

Eldon Arms, Kingston

inn/public house

FOOT

Margaret (Mrs)

1855

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house

1859

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house

FOOT

Mary (Mrs

1885

Eldon Arms P H

public house

FOOT

Thomas Sennick

1867

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house

1871

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house

1875

Eldon Arms, Kingston

public house

1880

Eldon Arms

public house

FORD

William

1890

Blashenwell Farm

dairyman

FROST

Richard

1890

clerk of works on Encombe Estate

G

GALE

John

1927

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon E S Scott

1931

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon Sir E S Scott

1935

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon Sir E S Scott

1939

Encombe

head gamekeeper to Hon Sir E S Scott

GOODCHILD

Thomas

1849

Kingston

blacksmith

1851

Kingston

blacksmith

1855

Kingston

blacksmith

1859

Kingston

blacksmith

GREEN

Stephen

1915

dairyman

GROVES

Mary Ann (Miss)

1895

National School

infants mistress

1899

National School

infants mistress

H

HARVEY

James

1849

Encombe Farm

steward to the Earl of Eldon

1851

Encombe Farm

steward to the Earl of Eldon

HIXSON

Ernest

1931

Swanage Pier Co

secretary

1935

Swanage Pier Co

secretary

1939

Swanage Pier Co

secretary

1935

Swanage Pier Co

secretary

1939

Swanage Pier Co

secretary

HOLLAND

Thomas

1899

Encombe

dairyman

1903

dairyman

1907

Encombe

dairyman

1911

Encombe

dairyman

1915

Encombe

dairyman

HONEYBON

Thomas

1927

dairyman

1931

Blashenwell

dairyman

1935

Blashenwell

dairyman

HONEYBUN

John

1939

Blashenwell

dairyman

HORAN

Frederick Seymour (Rev MA)

1935

The Vicarage

Vicar

HUGHES

Joseph

1890

The Old Vicarage

private

1895

The Old Vicarage

private

1899

The Old Vicarage

private

1903

The Old Vicarage

private

1907

The Old Vicarage

private

1911

The Old Vicarage

private

1915

The Old Vicarage

private

1919

The Old Vicarage

private

J

JACKSON

Frederick

1855

Encombe Farm

steward to Lord Eldon

1859

Encombe Farm

steward to Lord Eldon

1865

Encombe Farm

steward to Lord Eldon

1867

Encombe Farm

farm steward to Earl of Eldon

1871

Encombe Farm

farm steward to Earl of Eldon

1875

Encombe Farm

farm steward to Earl of Eldon

1880

farm steward to Earl of Eldon

1885

farm steward to Earl of Eldon

1890

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

1895

Encombe

land steward to Earl of Eldon

JOYCE

James

1867

Kingston

blacksmith

1875

Kingston

blacksmith

JOYCE

James Vivian

1880

blacksmith

1885

blacksmith

1890

blacksmith

1895

blacksmith

JOYCE

Thomas E

1899

blacksmith

1903

blacksmith

1907

blacksmith

1911

blacksmith

1915

blacksmith

1919

blacksmith

1923

blacksmith

1927

blacksmith

1931

blacksmith

1935

blacksmith

JOYCE

William

1865

Kingston

blacksmith

K

KELLAWAY

James

1919

dairyman

KENT

James

1880

Lynch Farm

1880

Lynch Farm

farmer

L

LEGG

Henry

1919

Blashenwell

farmer

1923

Blashenwell

farmer

1927

Blashenwell

farmer

1931

Blashenwell

farmer

1935

Blashenwell

farmer

1939

Blashenwell

farmer

LOXSTON

Gerald

1927

Encombe Estate

clerk of works

1931

Encombe Estate

clerk of works

1935

Encombe Estate

clerk of works

1939

Encombe Estate

clerk of works

M

MALLETT

William Henry

1903

Coast Guard Station

chief officer

MALLETT

William Henry (RNR)

1903

Coastguard Station, St Alban’s Head

chief officer

MEAD

John

1875

Post Office, Kingston

receiver

MEDD

Thomas Swan

1895

Post Office

1895

Post Office

sub-postmaster

1899

Post Office

1899

Post Office

sub-postmaster

1903

Post Office

1903

Post Office

sub-postmaster

1907

Post Office

sub-postmaster

1911

Post Office

sub-postmaster

1915

Post Office

sub-postmaster

MEED

Thomas Swan

1880

grocer & post office

1880

Post Office

receiver

1885

post office

1885

Post Office

receiver

1890

Post Office

1890

Post Office

receiver

N

NAPIER

Arthur Wilson (Rev MA)

1915

Vicarage

Vicar

NOTLEY

Peter

1849

Kingston

shopkeeper

1851

Kingston

grocer etc

1855

Kingston

shopkeeper

NOTLEY

Sarah (Mrs)

1859

Kingston

shopkeeper

1865

Kingston

shopkeeper

1867

Kingston

shopkeeper & Beer retailer

O

ORCHARD

Eleanor (Mrs)

1919

Post & Telephone Office

sub-postmistress

1923

Post & Telephone Office

sub-postmistress

1927

Post & Telephone Office

sub-postmistress

1931

Post Office

tobacconist

1935

post office & tobacconist

1939

post office & tobacconist

P

PARKER

Mr

1875

National School, Kingston

master

PARKER

Mrs

1875

National School, Kingston

mistress

PEARCEY

George

1895

clerk of works on Encombe Estate

1899

clerk of works on Encombe Estate

1903

clerk of works on Encombe Estate

1907

clerk of works on Encombe Estate

R

ROE

James

1855

Kingston

schoolmaster & postmaster

1859

Kingston

schoolmaster & postmaster

1865

Kingston

schoolmaster & postmaster

ROE

James

1855

Kingston School

master

1859

Kingston School

master

ROE

Mary (Mrs)

1855

Kingston School

mistress

1859

Kingston School

mistress

ROE

James

1859

Post Office, Kingston

receiver

1865

Post Office, Kingston

receiver

1867

Post Office, Kingston

receiver

ROE

James

1867

National School, Kingston

master

ROE

Mary (Mrs

1867

National School, Kingston

mistress

ROE

Mary (Miss)

1885

National School

infants mistress

S

SCOTT

Ernest Stowell (Hon CMG MVO)

1927

Encombe

private

SCOTT

Ernest Stowell (Hon Sir etc)

1931

Encombe

private

1935

Encombe

private

1939

Encombe

private

SCOTT

Malcolm de Burgh (Rev)

1939

The Vicarage

vicar

SCOTT

the Ladies

1855

Encombe

1859

Encombe

SCOTT

the Misses

1865

Encombe

gentry

SIMPSON

Thomas George

1907

Coast Guard Station, St Alban’s Head

chief officer

SINNICK

Thomas

1923

dairyman

SMITH

George Cecil Augustus (Rev)

1931

Vicarage

vicar

SPENCER-SMITH

Spencer (Rev MA)

1880

The Vicarage

SPENCER-SMITH

Spencer Compton (Rev MA)

1885

The Vicarage

Vicar

1890

The Vicarage

Vicar

1895

The Vicarage

Vicar

1899

The Vicarage

Vicar

1903

The Vicarage

Vicar

1907

The Vicarage

Vicar

SPICER

Henry

1899

Scholes Dairy

dairyman

SPICER

John

1895

Blashenwell Farm

dairyman

STEVENS

Henry

1907

Blastenewell

dairyman

1911

Blastenewell

dairyman

STEVENS

John

1915

Blastenewell

farmer

SYMES

James

1903

dairyman

T

TILLEY

E W

1931

West Hill

dairyman

TUCK

Harry

1935

Encombe

dairyman

TUCK

Ralph

1939

Encombe

dairyman

TUCKER

James

1885

Blashenwell Farm

farm bailiff to Henry Paul Esq

V

VINCENT

Freeland

1919

West Hill

dairy

1923

West Hill

dairy

1927

West Hill

dairy

W

WYATT

Charles

1899

Coast Guard Station

chief boatman

1899

Coast Guard Station, Chapman’s Pool

chief boatman

Extra list of business entries

Business

Year

Name & position

Coast Guard Station

1890

Thomas Austin – chief boatman

1895

Daniel Donovan – chief boatman

1899

Charles Wyatt – chief boatman

1903

William Henry Mallett – chief officer

1907

Thomas George Simpson – chief officer

Eldon Arms, Kingston

1851

Giles Foot

Elementary School

1903

John Bennett – master

1907

John Bennett – master

Elementary School

1911

Mrs B M Allenn – mistress

1915

Mrs B M Allenn – mistress

1919

Mrs B M Allenn – mistress

1923

Mrs B M Allenn – mistress

1927

Mrs B M Allenn – mistress

Kingston National School

1867

James Roe – master;  Mrs Mary Roe – mistress

1875

Mr Parker – master;  Mrs Parker – mistress

Kingston School

1855

James Roe – master;  Mrs Mary Roe – mistress

1859

James Roe – master;  Mrs Mary Roe – mistress

National School

1880

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress;

National School

1885

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress; Miss Mary Rose, infants mistress

National School

1890

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress; Miss Esther Blampey, infants mistress

National School

1895

John Bennett, master; Mrs Sarah Bennett, mistress; Miss Mary Ann Groves, infants mistress

National School

1899

John Bennett, master; Miss Mary Ann Groves, infants mistress

Post & Telephone Office

1919

Mrs Eleanor Orchard – sub-postmistress

1923

Mrs Eleanor Orchard – sub-postmistress

1927

Mrs Eleanor Orchard – sub-postmistress

Post Office

1880

Thomas Swan Meed – receiver

1885

Thomas Swan Meed – receiver

1890

Thomas Swan Meed – receiver

1895

Thomas Swan Medd – sub-postmaster

1899

Thomas Swan Medd – sub-postmaster

1903

Thomas Swan Medd – sub-postmaster

1907

Thomas Swan Medd – sub-postmaster

1911

Thomas Swan Medd – sub-postmaster

1915

Thomas Swan Medd – sub-postmaster

Post Office Kingston

1855

James Roe – receiver

1859

James Roe – receiver

1867

James Roe – receiver

Post Office Kingston

1875

John Mead – receiver

Swanage Pier Co

1931

Ernest Hixson – secretary

1935

Ernest Hixson – secretary

1939

Ernest Hixson – secretary

Directories included in this index

1830      Pigot & Co’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1839      W Robson’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1842      Pigot & Co’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1849      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1851      Hunt & Co’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1852      Slater’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1855      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1859      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1865      J G Harrod & Co’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1867      Post Office Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1871      Mercer & Crocker’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1875      Kelly’s Directory (Corfe Castle section)

1880      Kelly’s Directory

1885      Kelly’s Directory

1890      Kelly’s Directory

1895      Kelly’s Directory

1899      Kelly’s Directory

1903      Kelly’s Directory

1907      Kelly’s Directory

1911      Kelly’s Directory

1915      Kelly’s Directory

1919      Kelly’s Directory

1923      Kelly’s Directory

1927      Kelly’s Directory

1931      Kelly’s Directory

1935      Kelly’s Directory

1939      Kelly’s Directory

Top

Comments are closed